Contact Us Today!

617-523-7900

or Use Our Simple Online Form to Give Us Feedback

We welcome your comments and feedback. Please include contact information if you'd like a response.

Did you find this page helpful?





If you would like a response, please include your contact information.

The Distinguished Achievement Awards

The Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award of the Harvard Medical School Department of Ophthalmology recognizes the lifetime achievements in eye and vision clinical care of Department alumni/ae and/or faculty.

The Distinguished Research Achievement Award of the Harvard Medical School Department of Ophthalmology recognizes the lifetime achievements in eye and vision research of Department alumni/ae and/or faculty.

Submissions can be emailed to achievementaward@meei.harvard.edu.The due date for the 2015 awards is September 1, 2014. Please indicate in your submission the nominee name, clinical or research award, and a brief paragraph justifying the nomination.

Awards will be presented at the Annual Meeting & Alumni Reunion weekend, May 29-30, 2015.

 Honorees Include:
 Year Clinical Award Research Award
2014 Alfred Sommer, MD, MPH Thaddeus P. Dryja, MD
2013 Eliot L. Berson, MD François C. Delori, PhD

 


 

Past Department Awards

The Massachusetts Eye and Ear, Harvard Medical School Professional Achievement Award acknowledged significant contributions to the field of ophthalmology by an alumnus or alumna. Accomplishments may have included clinical care, research, education, or administration.

Honorees Include:
2012 Alice R. McPherson
2011 B. Thomas Hutchinson
2010 Paul P. Lee
2010 Stanley Chang
2009 Joseph L. Dowling, Jr.
2009 John E. Dowling
2008 Mark B. Abelson
2008 Thomas M. Aaberg, Sr.
2007 E. Michael van Buskirk
2006 Simmons Lessell
2006 James P. McCulley
2005 Anthony P. Adamis


The Schepens Eye Research Institute Distinguished Alumnus/a Award was established in order to recognize the lifetime achievements in eye and vision research of SERI alumni.

Honorees Include:
2011 Shigeru Kinoshita
2010 Tatsuo Hirose
2009 Oleg Pomerantzeff
2009 Mathea Allansmith
2008 Saiichi Mishima
2008 Endre A. Balazs
2007 Claes Dohlman